Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Had Ectopic removed, no damage to tubes. High HCG and UPT positive. Can I take metro shot?

Hello, I had ectopic on Feb1 removed no damage to tube was told it aborted itself out of the fimbria. Bled for 12 days had intercourse two times hcg went from 1500 to 18 went to doctor because basil temps were going back up and home preg still say positive. The doc took sono and said the tubes look fine but uterine lining thick. Ask if I wanted the metro shot. I want to know if there is any way I can be pregnant again already or should I get the shot because maybe it is still tissue in there? has anyone had this and was pregnant
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
If you had unprotected intercourse and ovulation occurred at that time there is possibility for fresh pregnancy.
As once your hcg levels decreased there is less possibility for molar pregnancy.
So better go for repeat scan and repeat the hcg levels after one week.
And then after getting the results decide the further management with your doctor's advice.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor