Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Had DaVinci sigmoidectomy for acute and chronic diverticulitis. Frequent bowel movements. Am I still in the recovery stage?

I am 5 weeks post op from DaVinci sigmoidectomy for acute and chronic diverticulitis the 3 week mark, i was having normal, formed, easy to pass stooll...However, in the pst week all that has changed. I am constantly running to the bathroom with frequent bowel movements that are not and night...I am eating a pretty normal diet with the exception of spicy or fried foods.....I am paying attention to my fiber intake and water....Am I still in an adjustment phase of my recovery ?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Large intestine main function is to absorb water from the stool. If you remove a part of it, the stool gets less solid, and even diarrhea can appear. This is normal as digestive tract needs to get used to shorter intestine. Such situation can be present for a month or two.
Other possible reason of your symptoms is gastrointestinal infection. It is more possible if you have been using antibiotics after the surgery.
If there are also any abdominal pains or cramps, diarrhea and constipation alternately, partial bowels obstruction due to intestinal junction tightness should be considered.

I suggest you to visit your surgeon for physical examination. In case of any doubts, stool tests and abdominal X-ray should be done.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor