Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had D&C done. Have asthma. How long will it take to conceive again?

Hi, I had recently done with D & C(one week before),and doctor suggested me to take TORCH-IGM test to know wheather any infection has occured or not.Also I have asthma problems,is that the reason why my pregnancy was not successfull?How long do i wait to conceive again.I am a working women,wil that be a problem if i continue to travel in my next pregnancy?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
I am afraid asthma cannot not be incriminated as the cause of the pregnancy loss. The TORCH serology was done to know the commonly incriminated infectious agents in pregnancy loss(Toxoplasmosis, Rubella,Cytomegalovirus and Herpes). Most pregnancy losses early in pregnancy are usually due to chromosomal anomalies. It is often interesting to do chromosomal studies after a DC or conception tissue to authenticity this. Some rare causes of pregnancy loss could be syphillis, malaria, if repeated, anti phospholipid syndrome, Systemic Lupus Erythematosus, hormonal imbalance and uterine anomalies.
A proper consultation with your gynecologist or an infertility specialist could be worthwhile. Managing asthma in pregnancy is not complicated and the outcomes are usually good.
I suggest you meet your gynecologist for a proper evaluation and adoption of a comprehensive and adapted treatment plan.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor