Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had D&C and ablation for cyst removal, another cyst on ovary large, elevated CA125, history of ovarian cancer. What to do ?

Looking for an OB/GYN doctor to answer the following: Had OB doctor say that I shouldnt need to bleed somewhat heavy during periods, I didn t think it was a big deal. She said you need to keep your blood. She did ultrasound, vaginal one as well. Found fibroid , cyst on ovary and polyps. Said I can choose to have hysterectomy , one ovary removed, all removed, or do D&C and ablation and monitor Cyst for 6 months. I chose to do D&C and ablation on 2/13/13. 3/1 Ultrasound done again to review after surgery. Golf ball size cyst on ovary is now somewhat larger since found on first ultrasound on 1/18 and so I need to pick from options again. All out - uterus, ovaries, etc. or just one ovary or some combo of items. Did CA125 blood test on 1/21/13 and it was elevated, about 44. Have history of ovarian cancer , maternal grandmother. Mom and aunt all removed, hysterectomy, ovaries, etc. When my 2/13 Surgery was done, she said I had more polyps in my uterus than she has ever seen in thousands of cases. My follow up ultrasound post surgery shows irregular cyst on ovary a big bigger and now I need to choose surgery options again. What would your advice be??
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Dear,
one of the loop hole in your question is that you have not mentioned your age and whether you have completed your family. Anyways from the available data, you are a high risk patient for ovarian cancer. your CA 125 is also raised though not markedly, but it is found to be increased in lot many other conditions including benign cysts. You need a thorough evaluation for the cyst. If you have multiple polyps in uterus and is suffering from heavy periods than hysterectomy is one good option because simultaneously you can be evaluated for your ovarian cyst which if the doctor at the time of operation feels it to be malignant after frozen section, can be removed than and there or else preserved
Answered: Sun, 4 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor