Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Had Cystoscopy found broken blood vessels, taking Aspirin. Can I switch to Tylenol?

Could a low dose aspirin regimine be the cause of microscopic blood in urine . Had a cystoscopy done a few days ago with no abnormalities found except a few broken blood vessels but no cauterization was needed. I have descontinued taking aspirin and will switch to tylenol only from now on. What are your thoughts about this
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  239
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

The cause for these injured/ruptured blood vessels could be many. But most commonly are due to:
-High blood pressure
-Some hemorrhage, etc.

Indeed the aspirin, although in low doses causes thinning of blood.

The microscopic blood found in your urine at first, has to be clinically correlated. This was indeed due to the damaged/injured/ruptured blood vessels, the bleeding could have been aggravated due to the intake of aspirin, which causes thinning of blood. If you were using aspirin solely for purposes of pain relief, then shifting to tylenol is a very sensible option.

A repeat microscopic examination of urine should be done soon (5-7 days time) and if blood is seen again, further investigation will surely be required. In the meantime, please discontinue aspirin at the earliest and consume plenty of water.


Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor