Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Had ACL surgery for bone grafting. Bump inside the reconstructed knee. Need another surgery to repair it? Could this be due to patellar malallignment?

Good morning Doc! i had my ACL surgery a year ago and still doing rehab to get back to normal life and play sports again. I had bone to bone graft , which has a higher chance of having a pattelar malalignment which i have. I noticed that my reconstructed knee has a bump on the inner part of it. I m not sure what it is. But do you think it wil just go away or do i need another surgery? When i massage it there is a little pain. Do you think that is the cause of the pattelar malalignment? Looking forward for your answer. Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic
the swelling that has developed could be due to the patellar malalignment but other causes need to be ruled out like,
- sepsis
- hemarthrosis
- displacement of the bone
- rejection of bone grafting.
i would suggest get a repeat MRI done to be sure that is just the malalignment and nothing else
hope to have answered your query
wish you a quick recovery
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor