Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Had ACDF for spinal compression. Normal X-ray. Tingling sensation in the arm. Need medical attention?

I just had acdf for sever spinal compressing c2-c3. It s been at least three months. X-rays look really good but I am now having this sharp tingling sensation down my right arm . It feels like I hit my funny bone on my elbow , but this is not funny. What could this be? I see the Dr. in a couple of weeks. Should I wait or call and make an appt now?
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Spine Surgeon 's  Response

If this sensation occur post-operatively I think this is a good sign of neural recovery distal to spinal compression area
you may take some gabapention or pregabalin drug and you will get better soon.

but if the symptom progress in 1 week you should see your surgeon.
Answered: Sun, 3 Aug 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor