Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Had 5 debridement surgeries for osteomyelitis, had surgery to remove endometriosis, pain in bum

My 14 year old daughter has had 5 debridement surgeries for osteomyelitis in her upper left mandible since 2011. In July this year she had surgery to remove endometriosis, with her first symptom being what she called a "pain in her bum" - at first thought perhaps a fracture of her cocyx. Now just 6 weeks later the pain in her bum is back. COuld this be osteomyelitis "relocated", endo back (a bit son???) or what??? Where do we go from here??? Thanks, Lorraine
Asked On : Fri, 18 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

Osteomyelitis has to be treated based on the causative factor underlying.

Pain in bum may not be related to the previous incidence of disease underlying.

Antibiotics along with analgesics has to be administered.

Bone deposition or remodelling has to be done in such cases.

Hope this helps.



Answered: Sat, 26 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor