Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had 5 day FET. Tired, increased appetite, light cramping. Too soon for symptoms?

Hello...I had my 5day Fet on last Tuesday. I've been very tired and my appetite has increased. Also experiencing light cramping off and on. Is it too soon to be having symptoms? I had two embryos transferred, on 8 cell, the other a 10 cell. The embryologist said he drilled a tiny hole to assist with the hatching process. Sorry for going on, I just have so much on my mind :) Thank You! Cue
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
The earliest you would know if you are pregnant, is when you have your scheduled B HCG blood test, as advised by your obstetrician.
THis is generally 10 days after a 5 day FET.
Relying on any symptoms before that, or arriving at conclusions based on those symptoms is pointless.
PLease do not stress yourself out unnecessarily.
All the best.
Answered: Thu, 16 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor