Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Had 5 cortisone epidurals, phenomenal hair loss, receding jhair lines from sides and back. Is the damage permanent ?

I ve had 5 cortisone epidurals from this March through August and the amount of hair loss I ve been suffering has been phenomenal in this time period. I m a 26 year old female. It s caused a dramatic reeceding hairline from the sides of my head and the hairline in the back. It hasn t touched my hairline in the front or down the part. I can t wear my hair up in a ponytail any more. Could my epidural s casue this and will it grow back or is the damage permanent? How long will I keep losing hair like this after the epidurals?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
YOU HAVE TO GETDIAGNOSED FOR HAIR FALL
THINK I THE LIONE WITH FUNGAL INFECTION
THYROID OR ANY OTHER CHRONIC INFECTION LIKE SINUSITIS
TILL YOU GET DIAGNOSED
STOP ALL MILK AND DIARY PRODUCTS
NO MUSTARD,COCONUT/WALNUT/GROUNDNUTAND OYA OIL
TAKE WARM WATER 2 GLASSES IN THE M,ORNING EMPTY STOMACH AND REPEAT AT NIGHT BEFORE SLEEP
SOAP NIKO.OIL AMLA.FOR COOKING OLIVE/SUNFLOWERE
SHAMPOO NIZERAL
NO OINTMENT CREAMS AND EXTRA THING APPLICATION
TAKE TAB GRIS OD ONCE A DAY
APPLY FLUCART LOTION (MIX 6 TAB OF BETNESOL IN THE FLUCART LOTION)APPLY IN INGHT AND WASH WITH NIZRAL IN MORNING TWICE A DAY
NO VITAMINS,CALCIUM IRON
YOU CAN TAKE SOYA PROTEIN POWDER ONCE A DAY
DO FOR MONTH AND POST AGAIN
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor