Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Had 2 miscarriages. Trying to concieve. Prescribed medicines. Reason?

Hi am 33 yrs old. I have a 4 years old child. last year i planned for other child but got a miscarriage after 8 weeks, Doctor told me that sack was there but heart beats were not there, after two month my miscarriage i again conceived. This time heart beats were there but yolk was absent and after 7 weeks heart beast also gone. I had all the test told my doctor to find the reason for the same but all test were clear . After taking a gap of around 9 months again i want to plan and i visited a gynecologist he prescribed me Placentrex IM (twice a week till 3 week), Biorox 150 for( 5 days),satrogyl 200 for (3 days,Folinex daily) and Neogest 200 for (10 days from 18th day of my monthly cycle ). Now i am confused that if any complications have not been deucted then why i have to take all these medicine. Please help if you have any answer. Thanking you Suman
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello suman
thank you for your query.
Firstly, without knowing the cause of your previous miscarriages, please do not plan a pregnancy.
Please consult an expert gynecologist for thorough preconceptional counselling.
Commonest cause of miscarriage are genetic reasons.
Ideally, karyotyping of products of conception should have been done.
You and your partner should undergo genetic evaluation.
Intra uterine infections should be ruled out, and treated if present.
Uterine and cervical abnormalities should be screened out.
Autoimmune causes of abortions should be evaluated by appropriate tests.
Also, your hormonal profile to check for hormonal imbalance as a cause of abortions should be done.
Take regular folic acid supplements.
Only after detailed testing, once you have the cause in hand, you should plan your next pregnancy.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor