Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had 2 embryo's transfer, bad cramping pains, sore breast, light headed. Could I be pregnant ?

Hi i had 2 embryo s transferd on wednesday 14th november after 3 days, on the sunday i had quite bad cramping pains, and have had sore breast the last few days ive been feeling quite light headed and sicky on a couple of occasions i have been sick. I took a test on wednesday 21st which was 7 days after transfer which was negative (i know this was early) should i ignore that test?
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
HELLO THERE.

THANKS FOR WRITING.

YES YOU COULD BE PREGNANT IF YOU HAVE MISSED YOUR PERIODS.

URINE TEST TURNS POSITIVE GENERALLY AFTER THE FIRST DAY OF MISSED PERIOD OR MAY TAKE UPTO A WEEK TO BE POSITIVE WHEN PREGNANCY HORMONES ARE HIGH ENOUGH FOR THE KITS TO DETECT.

YOU MAY REPEAT THE TEST IN A WEEK'S TIME.

ALSO CRAMPING IS A COMMON SIDE EFFECT OF EMBRYO TRANSFER. THIS OCCURS DUE TO MANIPULATION OF THE CERVIX TO INSERT THE EMBRYOS.

SORE BREASTS COULD BE DUE TO THE PROGESTERONE TABLETS WHICH ARE PRESCRIBED FOR LAST 14DAYS AFTER EMBRYO TRANSFER.

HOWEVER IF YOUR PAIN GETS SEVERE OR YOU DO NOT MENSTRUATE , YOU NEED TO CONSULT YOUR GYNECOLOGIST.

TAKE CARE.
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor