Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Had 2 abortions. Have hyperthyroid. Want to know wheather i can conceive?

i had 2 abortions and the ultrasound test couldnt give me a proper answer the doctor only said the sack formation is not clear she suggested for abortion as i will have a misscarriage she said. now i have hyperthyroid 8.37. i want to know wheather i can concive and will my baby e fine. doctor gaveme m2tone. i dint dtart that yet. can you advise me
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to Health Care magic
Hyperthyroidism in pregnancy increases the risk for abortion, fetal growth retardation, premature delivery and congenital malformations. Fetal death may occur due to chromosomal abnormalities like down's syndrome. Hence it is important to treat hyperthyroidism properly. After the thyroid problem is treated u can conceive and will have a normal baby. m2tone is a herbal remidy for PCOD.
Hope this helps u
Thanks and regards
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor