Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Had 1 Lettz & 2 cone procedures, transformational cerclage put into 2 months ago, pre pregnancy, advised HSG. Is this through ?

I hope you can help me or give me some advice. I have already had 1 Lettz & 2 cone procedures done, 2 months ago I had a transformational cerclage put into 2 months ago, pre pregnancy. Was told yesterday by the fertility clinic that the don t thing I can now get pregnant naturally because of all the procedures? Is this through? They are also sending me for a HSG , which my doc said they might not be able to preform because of the TAC or it might be very painful, please could someone give me some advice
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM

With 3 procedures done on the uterine cervix - the pre- pregnancy cerclage was the ideal treatment to overcome the problem of incompetent cervix in pregnancy.

These procedures can lead to narrowing or stenosis of the cervical canal. This can lead to a technical difficulty like passing a cannula through the cervix.
The HSG - as you mentioned can be tried by your consultant under general anesthesia to overcome this problem and to see if the fallopian tubes of the uterus are open.

hope to have answered your query
Dr Nandita Thakkar
Answered: Tue, 14 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor