Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Habit of excessively spitting with phlegm, occasional cough and cold, prescribed telekast, astymin-forte. What are the benefits?

I have been prescribed telekast l and astymin-m forte by a doctor; since I had problems with excessive spitting with phlegm all the time and occasional cold and cough . Previously I consulted another doctor who found out that I have very high eisnophilis content in my blood . He gave a syrup to facilitate expectoration. I think that is the reason I had excessive spitting with phlegm. Can u tell me the effects of telekast l and astymin m ???
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
These drugs which you have been prescribed are to improve your general health and prevent you from the allergy.
The drug telekast is a montelukast, which mainly act by stabilizing the release of histamine from the mast cells in case of allergic exposure and thus prevent you from the allergy. It is mainly used in prevention of asthmatic attack when some allergic exposure is causing the asthmatic attack. If your condition is because of some allergic reaction causing this type of sign and symptoms than this can help you.
Another drug astymin-forte is mainly a multivitamin + milti mineral and have different amino acid for the general well being and supplementation.
Since you have told that once you have investigation showing high eosinophils count in your blood, this can be because of that eosinophilia, which some times cause respiratory symptoms. I would suggest you to consult a respiratory specialist and take treatment for this eosinophilia condition.
Another problem is the occasional cough and cold. This can be because as you are having more secretion in lungs in the form of phlegm which make you more prone to infection causing this thing. So once your excessive phlegm can be treated than this cough and cold hopefully will be gone.

Thanks and take care.
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor