Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

HSG test shows swollen left Fallopian tube. Can I conceive without removing Fallopian tube?

hi, am 33 yrs old and on ttc for two yrs.recently i did hsg test( color dye xray ) and my dr. found my left Fallopian tube has swelling and the right has a block... now she recommended to take placentrex injection for 10 days and R-cinex tablets... is ther any chance that i can conceive with out removing my fallopian tube and any further treatment required...
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  221
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Deepa, Placenterix is a highly concentrated placenta preparation, claimed to be useful in various conditions like
1. Pelvic Inflamatory Disease.
2. Ectopic pregnancy.
3. Wound healing etc.,
But efficacy has not been well documented & is questionable. It is seldom used in western countries.
HSG (hysterosalpingogram) is a tubal patency test. It reveals if the fallopian tubes are blocked or open. The reason for tubal block can be tubal spasm, mucous plugs or infection.
The two options available for you are,
1. fluroscopic tubal recanalisation surgery (FTR) (or)
2. in vitro fertilisation -(IVF)
FTRcan remove the tubal block. but if the tubes are already damaged, then test tube baby (IVF) is the only option.
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor