Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

HSG test shows normal cervical canal, uterine cavity. Can I get pregnant ?

I just had a HSG test and below is the report: The cervical canal is normal in calibre and outline. The uterine cavity is normal in size, shape and outline but paper retro erred. The Fallopian tubes re visualized nd they shy spill of contest into th peritoneal cavity . I need to know how dis affects my ability to get pregnant, especially since I m 38 yrs. pls respond
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If the HSG test  shows a normal uterine shape, and the injected dye spills freely out from the ends of the fallopian tube, then the test results are considered normal. 
If you  got the HSG test done to look  for your infertility problem then tubal blockage or abnormal uterine shape is not the cause of your infertility.
You have no problem in getting pregnant according to this report however other investigations should also be done to look for any other problem regarding conceiving.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor