Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

HSG test report says only left fallopian tube visualised, free peritoneal spill seen on left side. Meaning?

Hi Yesterday I had HSG test I got following results please tell me what does this mean 01. Uterine cavity is visualized and appears normal in size, shape and position. No intraluminal filling defect is seen in the uterine cavity. 02. Left fallopian tube is visualized. 03 Free peritoneal spill seen on the left side 04 Right fallopian tube not visualized
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1503
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi Welcome to HCM, I am Dr.Das
The HSG report indicates that you have a normal uterus with normal shape, size, position and without any congenital anomaly.
The visualization of left tube and peritoneal spillage on left side means the left fallopian tube is normal with ability to carry ovum from ovary to uterine cavity.
But the right fallopian tube is not visualized means it has some blockage in its course. So it cant contribute in normal fertilization procedure.
My advice is just consult with your gynaecologist. There is treatment for this condition. Dont worry.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor