Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

HSG test done. No uterine abnormality, leakage in fallopian tubes seen. Will get correct report when pregnant?

hie doctor i just had my HSG test today and the result says no uterine abnormality and sluggish opacification of the fallopian tubes with a contained leak seen on the left hand side but there is no free intra peritoneal spillage seen bilaterally . plz tell m the meaning of that . will l get any once on falling pregnant ?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about your difficulties trying to get pregnant.
This result indicates that the fallopian tubes are not entirely patent. This is because if they were not blocked, the dye will freely flow into the abdominal cavity to create opacification. if nothing was seen on the right hand side, then there is a blockage very close to the uterus on this side.

Becoming pregnant is a very difficult thing to conclude on chances from a single test. Clearly looking at this one, they are reduced but not impossible. Keep trying through regularly intercourse while you meet and discuss the other options of getting pregnant with your doctor.

Hope this helps. If there are any more questions you want us to address, please contact us again.
Wish you all the best as you continue to try becoming pregnant.
Dr. Ditah, MD.
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor