Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

HSG test done. Can i be pregnant with these result?

i have got my HSG test last day on 5th oct 2013. results are Right fallopian tube has been outlined throughout with free spillage of contrast noted on right side
left fallopian tube has been outlined and is dilated at its end with minimal free spillage of contrast on left side
impression is left sided Hydrosalpinx with minimal free spillage of contrast

what are these mean and can i be pregnant with these results?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
dear user
it is good that only your one tube is affected with hydrosalpinx .

hydrosalpinx means blockage of fallopian tube with any fluid which may serous or blood .that cause infertility

i want to know do you have history of pelvic inflammotry disease , pain in pelvic region, or endometriosis .
as minimal free spillage is there so it is partially block Tubal phimosis refers to a situation where the tubal end is partially occluded, in this case fertility is impeded, and the risk of an ectopic pregnancy is increased.

as whole you should consult to your doctor .
as one side u are healthy u have good chances to conceive .
still doctor consultation is must .
regards
dr neha
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor