Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

HSG shows cervical canal normal, uterine cavity normal, outline appear retroverted. Can i get pregnant?

Hi am 37 years old. I just did an HSG . The result shows that the cervical canal is normal in calibre and outline. The uterine cavity is normal in size, shape and outline but appear retroverted. The fallopian tubes are visualized and they show spill of contrast into the peritoneal cavity . The final statement is bilateral tubal patency. Can I get pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Your HSG test is absolutely nor$al.Retroversion position of uterus in pelvic cavity and spill of dye into peritoneal cavity means both fallopain tunes are patent.If there is no other factor responsible for infertality, you have high chances of getting pregnant.
Hope this answers your question
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor