Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

HSG showed dilation of terminal end of fallopian tube- hydrosalpinx, absence of peritoneal spill, on eltroxin. Chances of natural conception?

My wife just got her HSG done, the report reads as follows: - Uterus is normal in size - No Intraluminal filing defect present - Right falopian tube is visualised in its entire length and is normal in course and caliber. With free peritoneal spill present. - There is dilatation of terminal end of left fallopian tube - Hydrosalpinx. No Peritoneal spill is present. She is also on Eltroxin100 daily. Is 38years in age. We have a 9 year old daughter and are now trying for a second issue now. Can she concieve naturally?
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  715
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM I am Dr Das
From the hsg report it is evident that you wife has normal right tube and uterus.
Blockage of left tube and hydrosalpinx will not effect on fertility if the right vary is functioning. But it is not, then you have to go for removal of blockage .
It will definitely help in fertilization.
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor