Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

HSG report shows uterus is deviated to the right. Should I worry?

Hi Doctor, HSG Report status: 1.The uterus is deviated to the right,normal in size and shape. 2.The both Fallopian tubes are normal in course,caliber and patency. 3.There is peritoneal spillage of contrast medium on both sides. Can you please check above given report points,and let me know there any problem?.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  513
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for calling.
The report says that the uterus and falopian tubes are patient, and healthy.
The uterus is deviated to the right side signifies that there is some space occupying lesion on the left side of the uterus, and that could be an ovarian cyct or some thing of that sort.
I advise you to consult your doctor, for follow up. You may may need to have a trans veginal scaning , or a C.T.scan to confirm the diagnosis and may require a manual examinaion for confermation, and planing the treatment.
Wishing for a quick recovery.
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor