Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

HSG report shows beaded tube. Had failed ICSI. Will it affect my FET success?

I had a failed ICSI cycle in June 09....I did not have tubal problems(both of the tubes were patent and normal in HSG and a lap has been done to confirm that)... My doctor asked me to do a HSG after my failed cycle to see if there are any new problems.My HSG report says that my right tube is beaded ,but it is not blocked. Will it affect my FET success?Has anyone know what is beaded tubes...My search in Google revealed that it is related to some genital TB.Iam scared. Please advice.Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Beaded tube on HSG can be a sign of genital TB. But you need not be scared as it can be seen evan normally. Also some doctors can report normal tubes as beaded one. You can just take radiologist's opinion & if he/she also suspects TB, you can get yourself investigated for it. Also TB is a curable problem so if your endometrium is normal, it should not affect success rate of FET.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Biswajit Dash's  Response
Hello Madam.
Well i think since you have already done a lap, you need not worry since many normal tubes can have beaded looks in HSG, and be essentially normal.There are many cause of a failed IVF-ICSI.If your tubes would have been swollen with fluid inside then i would have suggested a therapeutic mesure.Now i would suggest to consult your doc and act accordingly for your infertility.
good luck
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor