Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

HPV positive during pregnancy, bumps in the vagina, painful, itchiness. Solution?

I am currently 22 weeks pregnant. When I saw my doctor he told me I am HPV positive, but didnt stress any concern other than it will more than likely clear up on its own and he will check again in six months. Recently my vagina between the labias has been very itchy and I looked down there and there were four small white bumps about the size of the tip on a ball point pen. Now I feel like they have gotten a little bigger... and they hurt and are very tender... they dont itch but its starting to bother me a lot. I havent been able to make an appointment with my doctor for this yet but i think I need to!
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Human papillomavirus (HPV) is one of the most common causes of sexually transmitted infection (STI) in the world.Most HPV infections in young females are temporary and have little long-term significance. Seventy percent of infections diminish in 1 year and ninety percent in 2 years.However, when the infection persists — in 5% to 10% of infected women — there is risk of developing precancerous lesions of the cervix, which can progress to invasive cervical cancer. This process usually takes 10–15 years, providing opportunities for detection and treatment of the pre-cancerous lesion.
Although genital HPV types can be transmitted from mother to child during birth, the appearance of genital HPV-related diseases in newborns is rare.
Presently it appears as though you are suffering from vaginal infection. I would suggest you to meet your gynecologist for high vaginal swab and to start appropriate medications. Vaginal infection if not treated during pregnancy , is a risk factor for preterm delivery. Drink lots of water and avoid sexual contact.
Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor