Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

HPV infected male concerned about HIV infection. Any advice?

hey im a hpv (high risk).....i had protected oral sex with another male (he has hpv).....he was doin the deed , and i was receivin the oral...... im concerned about hiv/aids because my condom was not rolled all the way down and his spit got on that part....he also licked the part where the condom was rolled down....the oral lasted for about an hour
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Bernard,
Thanks for writing in.
HIV infection is usually not transmitted by oral sex.Few natural substances in saliva neutralize the HIV virus effectively.Semen is effective carrier of HIV virus when it comes in vaginal or anal mucosa can transmit the virus.Oral cavity transmission is unlikely for HIV.
However HPV virus can get transmitted by this type of exposure.Oral and facial warts can occur by this type of exposure.Also oral sex can weaken the latex condom decreasing its efficacy to protect from STDs.It is best to avoid such high risk exposure to prevent STDs and HIV infection.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Geriatrics Specialist Dr. Surendiran Gaj's  Response
Hi there,
Thanks for writing to us,
The chance of getting infected with HIV in oral sex rare, that too after wearing condom likely reduces the risk of contracting HIV. if you are still concerned, it is advisable to do an HIV PCR test to detect the infection in early stage.
Always have safe sex to prevent this kind of worries in future.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor