Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

HPT tested positive and ultrasound tested negative for pregnancy. What's going on?

hi doc,i went for a pregnancy test which shows hcg positive but the ultrasound shows nil cyesis. the doc told me to repeat the scan in tree weeks which i did but the result still shows nothing sighted. to be absolutely sure, i went for another pregnancy test with a blood sample at the instruction of the doc before going for the aforementioned scan but the result is still showing nil cyesis. * the first test was with a urine sample. pls doc whats going on inside me?
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
sometimes urine test can give false positive results in conditions like using concentrated urine or reading after 3 minutes of test etc,
so as your two scans and blood test showed absence of pregnancy we have to take that into consideration,
now you can plan for pregnancy according to your ovulation.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor