Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

HPT shows positive for pregnancy. Having slight pain in the left pelvic region. Reason?

mam now i missed my period I got strip test at s positive.i got conceive after 7 1/2 doctor advised to take miprogen and folic acid syrup.Today is the 40 th day. I had slight pelvic pain at left side for last 20 days. iam in panic.give me reason why it is like this.i also have no other symptoms of pregnancy.only slight giddiness after mail id is YYYY@YYYY u
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

congratulations on getting pregnant.
I suppose seeing as you have been waiting so lon g to get pregnant that ypur doctor has suggested to poip in for a scan. If this hasn`t been arranged I would suggest phoning up and asking for an early scan - this way the doctor can tell whether any pain on the side is from an ectopic (don`t worry) or from a small cyst - every woman has a small cyst on the side the egg ovulated from. Sometimes this cyst can cause a little discomfort.

All the best!
Kind regards

Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor