Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

HPT showed faint +ve. Had Unprotected sex, recent delivery. Is that a false +ve?

Hi I gave birth on May 18, and have been having unprotected sex, about 6 times since then. I am breastfeeding . I just took a pg test, and it showed a very faint positive (I was going to pick up my birth control tomorrow, and jsut wanted to take a test to be sure, as directed by my midwife). Could it be that it is a false positive, hcg levels just left over from my pregnancy?
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you have delivered your baby on 18th may, it takes 60-70 days after delivery for the HCG levels to fall to undetectable levels. It seems that the faint positive test you had is from the left over hormones from your earlier pregnancy.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Minoo Bhagia's  Response

Thanks for the query

No it can't be from the previous pregnancy as it is almost three months by now

Yes there can be false positive or doubtful results sometimes so wait for a week and then repeat the pregnancy test or get an ultrasound done

Best wishes
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor