Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

HPT positive, inserted 4 cyotec pills( 200mg each) on the night, started bleeding only for 6 hours, stopped. Did I abort or not?

Dear Dr, I had my last periods on 28th Jan 2013, I missed my periods got a pregnancy test done. It was positive. I inserted 4 cyotec pills( 200mg each) on the night of 02-03-2013 around 2.00 AM. Next day around 10.00 AM in the morning I started bleeding , but the bleeding lasted only for 6 hours (2 maxi pads were changed) after that bleeding has stopped. Did I abort or not. Should I administer Cyototec pills if yes how many. Pls advise.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Cytotec contains Misoprostol which causes uterine contraction but it works better if combined with Mifepristone, that causes the disturbances in the uterine environment to favor an abortion. The dosage you have taken is insufficient as is the medication. You should get a trans-vaginal sonogram to see if the uterus has emptied or not. You should consult your gynecologist to assess the situation and further management.Take care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor