Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

HPT positive, high pulse rate, no spotting. Given ovitrelle. Suggest?

Hi, I have taken a home pregnancy test 3 times and it all said positive. My last menstruation was Jan 31. My BHCG level was 5.1 in the beginning so I was given ovitrelle, then it went up to 127. Then ext test revealed 34, and2 days later 34 again. I feel I m pregnant , pulse is between 80-83. I don t have any bleeding. I feel good. No spotting but I am very worried that I read and read a lot and I don t know what to think. Can someone please help me understand what s going on with me?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The decrease in the HCG levels is suggestive of a non viable pregnancy. usually if the fetus is growing well then these HCG levels double up in 48 hours. You need to wait till a spontaneous bleeding starts.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor