Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

HPT negative, transvaginal ultrasound results are:Noraml sized anteverted uterus , Thickened and intact endometrium (2.14 cm thickness), Normal left ovary , Cystic follicle rigth ovary, Fluid interface... What does it means?

hi, my last my period was january 9 and i have a spotting last february 26 and followed a small spotting today march 4, I used preganacy test last march 2 and the result is negative. I undergo transvaginal ultrasound last march 2 also and the results are:Noraml sized anteverted uterus , Thickened and intact endometrium(2.14 cm thickness), Normal left ovary , Cystic follicle rigth ovary, Fluid interface... What does it means?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for your query.
In essence your ultrasound is normal, this cyst that is seen on your ovary might just be part of the normal ovulatory cycle. If the cyst grows bigger and more develop it is known as poly cystic ovarian syndrome , caused by an abnormal hormonal cycle. Depending on wether you are trying to fall pregnant right now or not your abnormal cycle can be treated in various ways. Discuss this with your Gynecologist. I trust this information puts your mind at ease.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor