Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

HPT negative, no periods. Will sysron will help to start? Will there be a problem in conceiving future?

I am 28 years old. I got married in june 2012. in march 2013 I had periods on 4th march 2013 but this month in april still my periods have not started. I have in my breasts also. I consult my gyna n she did pregnancy test which is negative. She suggest mr to take sysron n tablet twice in a day for 5 days. Can you please advise me after having this tablet if my periods will start then it will be my new date for further periods. Also suggest me that if I will plan to conceive within 1 or 2 months, so there is problem in that. Can I conceive normally or there is any side effects of this tablet. My doctor gives me the reason behind this delayed period is stress. Kindly clear all my doubts
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Sysron is given to have withdrawal bleeding when the periods are delayed due to mild hormonal imbalance or a psychological stress. This will not affect your future conception or the regularity of your periods in future.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
If you were having regular periods in the past and if you are sexually active without contraception, then the first thing to be excluded is pregnancy. You have done that. Now, the other things that can cause such a situation are sudden weight changes, stress, infections, medications, hormonal disorders, polycystic ovaries etc. Sometimes a kickback is needed for the system when the normal pattern is disrupted and this is done by induction of menstruation by progestogens. you will get a withdrawal bleeding 3-5 days after completion of the treatment and count that as your new date. Please remember that Norethisterone is contraindicated if pregnancy occurs or when pregnancy is contemplated. You may also try to maintain a healthy weight, do some regular exercise and eat healthy. Stress can be relieved by meditation and rest. Hope all your doubts are cleared. Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor