Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

HPT negative, lower abdominal cramps, bloated, backache, lump in throat. Could i be pregnant?

Hello! My period is due today. I took home pregnancy test twice (4 days and 2 days ago respectively). Both yielded negative results. The first day of my last period was January 25, 2013. I am sexually active. My husband and I made love days prior to my last menstrual period, on February 2, February 14 onwards. I feel lower abdominal cramps for 5 days now. I feel bloated. I m always hungry. I suffer from backaches as well. I feel a lump on my throat . Could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Right now it is too early to get a positive urine test for pregnancy. You need to wait for at least five more days so that your periods are well overdue to get a positive test. Alternatively, you can opt for a blood test for pregnancy.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Shanthi.E's  Response

It is possible that you may be pregnant. Please get a serum beta HCG test done or a Transvaginal ultrasound done to confirm the same.

Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor