Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

HPT faintly positive, USG shows subchorionic bleed. Treated with Ecosprin, progesterone, had abortion. Advised Ecosprin for 3 months. Necessary ?

Hello Doctor... My pregnancy test came faintly positive only on my 45th day from LMP. After a week, sac was seen. A week later I started having altered bleed, an USG done showed Subchorionic bleed. The following day I started bleeding fresh blood with clots. I was treated with Ecospirin, estriol , progesterone and alternate day chorionic gonadotropin . However it went to a spontaneous abortion in 4days. Infectious and immunological causes were ruled out. Now my obstetrician is asking me to take Ecospirin for 3 months preconceptional. My question is, whether this is required to avoid Subchorionic haemorrhage? And precautions I need to take before I conceive again? Thank you very much for your time and advice..
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Larienas,

Thanks for posting on HCM,

I think you should follow your doctor's prescription by taking ecospirin for 3 months. The major cause of miscarriages are chromosomal abnormalities which are most often detected only after analysis of the the products of conception. If infections and immunological causes were ruled out then it is likely that chromosomal abnormalities are the cause. Stress, hormonal imbalance, and other causes are rare.
They are not much precautions to be taken for next conception only that you should keep a good sexual habit, get screened for STDs and other systemic infections, get a pelvic scan for abnormalities that could predispose to miscarriage and follow your doctor's/gynobs' instructions.

Hope this helps

Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor