Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

HPT, beta HCG test positive for pregnancy. Scanning advised. HPT using velocit, faint line. Beta HCG to be repeated?

Hello doctor, i have got ET done on 6th Mar 2012. and hpt (Pregtest) and beta hcg both came positive. scanning was advised to us on Apr 10th. today we have done HPT just out of curiosity using Velocit. the line that appeared is not so dark as the other ( Control line ). is there any problem. do we need to get Beta hcg done again to be sure of pregnancy . pls advise. thanks
Asked On : Wed, 4 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  549
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Panchangam,

Congratulations on your pregnancy.

There is no need to get a beta HCG test done now. The ultrasound scan to be done on April 10th will confirm everything.

All the best.

Answered: Wed, 4 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor