Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

HOW LONG BUDECORT CAN BE TAKEN CONTINIOUSLY ?

HELLO DOCTOR , MY SON IS TAKING BUDECORT PUFF FROM SEPTEMBER 2010. ALMOST 9 MONTHS. IS IT HARMLESS TO HIM OR SHOULD I STOP IT. HE IS NOW 4 YRS.OLD , PLEASE HELP ME. AGE : 4 YRS GENDER : MALE MECIAL HISTORY: ALLERGY ,RUNNING NOSE, RESPIRATION PROBLEM TREATMENT: ASTHALIN INHALLER & BUDECORT PUFF,NEBULIZER PROBLEM HOW LONG BUDECORT CAN BE TAKEN CONTINIOUSLY
Asked On : Thu, 9 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  729
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi
it look like that he has allergic and asthma problem
Budesonide is a glucocorticoid steroid for the treatment of asthma and non-infectious rhinitis (including hay fever and other allergies).
it must be taken according to doctor advise
Budesonide may cause:

* nose irritation or burning
* bleeding or sores in the nose
* lightheadedness
* upset stomach
* cough
* hoarseness
* dry mouth
* rash
* sore throat
* bad taste in mouth
* change in mucus color
* muscle cramps

In addition, the following symptoms should be reported immediately:

* difficulty breathing or swelling of the face
* white patches in the throat, mouth, or nose
* irregular menstrual periods
* severe acne
* on rare occasions, behavioral changes — when these do occur, they seem to mostly affect children.
if he feel any side effect better to consult doctor
as far as i think if he is alright now then better not to take it
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor