Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

HIV tridot test

Is giving blood sample for hiv tridot test will bring hiv ?
Asked On : Thu, 9 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  941
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
dear john
only if the needle or syringe is infected and used with any of HIV infected person will pricked to your body to collect the sample of blood then and only then there are the chances of getting infection of HIV from that
otherwise there is no chance for the same
now a times all the pathology laboratory is using only and only new needle syringe for each patient all the time so chances of contamination is totally nill
then also
be safe and secure all the time you give any samples
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Universal safety precautions is practiced by the trained personnel taking your blood will not endanger you to getting HIV/AIDS from blood collection from you alone.
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor