Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

HIV test showed negative results when checked in a red cross society center. Recheck again?

Dear Sir i had blood testing for hiv in indian red cross society ictc center. Test was combaids .they had provided with report signed by a doctor which was negative after 4 n half months of exposure i fear as test was free can i have chance catching any infection with syringes used do i need any further testing please help i am worried Regards ddd
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi Devanshu,

Welcome to HCM.

All the ICTC results are highly reliable and as you had the negative result after 4 months of exposure, you need not worry. Further test is not necessary unless you have a fresh exposure. Only disposable syringes are being used in all centers, so there is nothing to worry about also.

Keep remembering safe sex always and relax yourself.

Wish you a great day.

Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor