Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

HIV test negative. Used two condoms. What are the chances of contracting HIV?

hi doctor
,
I fear about HIV.On November of 2011 i had sex with prostitute by wearing double condom i read many posts in internet that using double condom their possibility of breakage of condom .And after 3 months i went for the test result is negative and again after 1 year i went for the test result was negative at present (10-10-2013) the result is non reactive(0.06) what does it mean, still i need to take test for every year because i read in post HIV can detect even after 10 years .Please reply this post ASAP .i'm getting
married by next month if their is any +hiv in future i will cancel my marriage.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  323
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi!
Welcome to HCM!
For HIV antibody tests, if you get a non reactive test that is negative result after 3 months of your most recent possible exposure, you dont need to get tested again .
Follow-up diagnostic testing is performed if the first immunoassay result is positive. Follow-up tests include; an antibody differentiation test, which distinguishes HIV-1 from HIV-2; an HIV-1 nucleic acid test, which looks for virus directly, or the Western blot or indirect immunofluorescence assay, which detect antibodies.

RNA tests detect the virus directly (instead of the antibodies to HIV) and thus can detect HIV at about 10 days after infection—as soon as it appears in the bloodstream, before antibodies develop. If you are too anxious you can go for this test but you are not having HIV you dont need to be tested.
hope your query is answered.
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor