Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

HIV test negative. Test done after 16 weeks post oral sex. Will it change?

is my hiv test going to change after 4 months. I am a female mid 20s. only exposure was oral sex. He did not ejaculate in my mouth. He also tested negative at 4 months. Also I had a test done for white and red blood cell count, and my doc checked for viral and bacterial infections as well. All clear but I am not sure if those test would pick up HIV. HIV tests I had done were at 2 wks 10wks blood work and then a rapid test at 16wks post exposure . All negative
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
HIV tests is 100% accurate for negative results and 99% accurate for positve results so you dont have any reason to worry. Also transmission possibility by oral sex is negligible. There is no need to repeat test and it cant be changed. WIsh you good health.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HCM.
First and foremost kindly relax yourself from the great anxiety of HIV. As per your query at the 4th month of testing you and your partner both are negative for the tests done for HIV. As your partner is negative at 4th month for HIV, so also there is no chance for you to contract HIV.
But from your history it is not clear that what type of tests you had gone for HIV at 2 and 10th week. Though rapid test is acceptable at 16th week but should be again done at 6 months period for best interpretation. Still to be very sure you can go for RNA PCR which is the best test to detect the viral copies directly.In your case the exposure was through oral sex only where there are minimal/ negligible chances of acquiring HIV.
Hope to give you the best of the information.
With best health wishes,
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
MD ( Dermatology and STD/ Venereology)
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor