Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

HIV test done, for 20 minutes it showed negative, later 30 minutes saint positive. Chances of having HIV?

I did a rapid HIV test 3 months after exposure, it came back negative. Today marks the 8th month since exposure. I did another rapid HIV test and for 20 minutes it was saying negative, but approximately 30 mins to an hour I saw it showing a faint positive for both HIV 1 and HIV 2. Could this mean that I am HIV positive?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  212
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

It means no result on the test i.e. there is probably an error. Repeat the test again and check the result. Alternatively, consider getting yourself tested with more sensitive tests like PCR, P24 antigen assay, at a nearby laboratory.

It definitely does not mean for sure that you are HIV positive.

Hope this helps. Take care!
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Polash Sannigrahi's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear,

Rapid HIV tests may sometime give equivocal results.

There are certain tests like p24 assay or PCR for HIV, which becomes positive within a week and are almost 100 % sensitive.
Even the presence of a single virus in the body can be detected by PCR.
So, if this test comes negative, you can be sure that you are safe.

Wishing you a good health.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 9 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor