Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

HIV positive, taking Zidovudine, Limovudine, Efavarienz. What will my life span?

For a year back have been detected to be HIV positive and have been regularly taking the prescribed medicines from the district civil hosipital. They are Zidovudine 300mg & Limovudine 150mg daily 2 tablets and Efavarienz 600 daily 1 tablet. I want to know my life span as I understand that have to take these medicines for my entire life.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
This a basically a very important question and the fact is that,since it depends upon so many factors,that the direct and straightforward answer is very difficult.
The out look regarding prognosis of HIV was very bad in 1980s when many people used to die from it but since the advent of HARRT therapy ( HIGHLY ACTIVE ANTIRETROVIRAL THERAPY ),the outlook and prognosis of HIV/AIDS has changed tremendously.
If the patient has not developed AIDS or if his immune system is not damaged ,then with proper treatment a person can live a normal span of life.
Keep taking the treatment and your treatment is right and you have to take treatment life long.
Answered: Sun, 13 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor