Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

HIV positive having TB. Difficulty in breathing, sore throat. Cloudy x-ray. Low CD4 count. Can this be cured?

Hi, i m HIV positive and has been tested positive for TB. I have been on the TB medication for five and a half months now, but I m having a hard time inhaling/ breathing and my xrays show cloudy all over. I am currently hospitalised because of this condition. I cannot walk even about 2 yard without panting for breath. My doctors are not telling me much. My CD4 count is very low, about 200. I also have a severe sore throat and i cannot eat. however i am being treated for it. I also have a very fast heart beat.Can you tell me if its possible that my lungs are damaged beyond repair, or if the meds they are giving me will help. Can I recover or Will I die? I would appreciate a frank, honest answer. thank u.
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, sorry to know about your condition. As you must be knowing by now that HIV infection is a potentially fatal condition and in span of several months to years it leads to AIDS which is the manifestation of the infection. CD4 counts are highly prognostic and if they are low, the prognosis is bad. Usually people with HIV infection tend to have decreased immunity ie their body's natural defence mechanism is weakened and so they are not able to fight the so called harmless infections. Also they tend to get infected with atypical tuberculosis bacteria which is difficult to treat with conventional medicines. Sore throat is also a part of the same spectrum. Lets see if the antibiotics you are being treated with are effective or not and whether your body recovers its counts. Frankly the condition is grim but do have faith in your doctors and hope for the best. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor