Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

HIV positive, colposcopy test shows positive for c1n1. Suggestions?

i am hiv positive and i have done a colposcophy test that comes back as c1n1,i am very wory about this as its my theird tim in that clinic? am i in danger or should i seek treatment? the Doctors says they are keeping an eye on it ,but im a fraid they might wait too long to treat this,im worry sick ,please tell me what to do!!
Asked On : Tue, 20 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

C1N1 means that some low grade abnormality had been identified in your cervical epithelium and is not really cancer but has to be followed periodically. If their is any changes towards progress then only any intervention may need otherwise it can be ignored.

Anyhow you have to take treatment for HIV. What is your CD4 count and Viral load? Accordingly you have to take treatment either as prophylaxis or as ART. When your CD4 count improves, there are chances for your cervical abnormality likely to come back normal.
So you consult your physician, preferably a HIV physician and get his guidance. You will be back normal.
Wish you a speedy recovery.
Dr S.MUrugan
Answered: Sat, 1 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor