Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

HIV partner, suspected depression. Can his depression be cured before it gets worse ?

My partner was diagnosed with HIV. I was diagnosed as not having the virus after several tests. Ive noticed a huge difference in his feelings including the feelings of not wanting the relationship any longer, my assumption is depression. This is a hard subject for me because we have been together for 10 years and iam not ready to throw in the towel. Im trying to work on increasing his feelings of not wanting to leave by getting us more involved with each other. The question I have is do you feel that he could be helped with depression if this is the case ? I have found many stories about HIV positive patients who experience a greater depression undergoing treatments with medications, this of course raises my fear of him going into deeper depression or worse.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
HIV is no longer a killer disease. It is well manageable disease. There are thousands of people with HIV positive are doing well with medicines for more than 20 years comfortably. So there is nothing to worry. It is like any other infection.
Usually many patients would be depressed initially when they came to know about their positive status of HIV. After sometime they may be able to understand and accept the fact. If your partner does not seem to be convinced then take him to a psychiatrist. They will be able to help him to get over from his depression.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor