Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online


Dear Doctor,
My situation -

One day I had a protected vagina sex with a sex worker. This was only one & first sex with prostitute.

HIV ELISA TEST after 6-7 weeks, 3.5 months that come negative.

But after 6.5 months (28 weeks/194 days) I suffered fever, cold, sore throat, headache, muscle pain & pneumonia etc (7-8 days) that type of disease is really very new experience for me. After this, I marriaged a girl. After 1 month, my wife infected fever & flu (3-4 days). Now, my wife is pregnant. Then, I again start to get hiv concern! Even, I am afraiding to take an hiv test again? I went an STD doctor. For my again hiv test fear, he advice me CBC test that come good (Lymphocyte 34%).

And 13 March, 2011 HIV STRIPT TEST (after 2 years) that come negative.

Am I in a risk still now? Please, answer my question.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1053
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
sorry to hear that. please go to "Sex with HIV" on
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Jagdish's  Response
Hi Welcome to

HIV ELISA detect antibodies from 3 months onwards. There are are chances it can detect earlier. So I recommend ELISA test again. Flu like symptoms you and your wife had may be seasonal and happened randomly and may not be related HIV.

Regards Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Tue, 15 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor