Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

HIV ELISA test positive. Had unprotected sex. Chances of false positive?

I was recently given an HIV test last week and my results came back positive ELISA and indeterminate Western Blot. I have had 2 Exposures in the last 6 months unprotected but both partners said They had been tested within the last 6 months and their results were negative. I don t know if i fully trust them but what are the chances of this being a false positive? Im scared out of my mind ....
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  385
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Most of the tests available in the market are more than 98% specific and reliable.
False positive tests are possible in rare occasions.
Indeterminate Western blot means it is better to repeat the test after another 15-30 days, as it may be an early antibody formation stage.
The reliability of your partners' negative HIV tests before six months depend upon their sexual activity in the last three months.
There is nothing to be scared. HIV is a well manageable disease only like any other disease.
You meet a HIV Physician and he/she will guide you better.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Geriatrics Specialist Dr. Surendiran Gaj's  Response
Hi there,
Welcome to HCG magic,
There are chances of false positive ELISA (0.2 to 1 percent), nothing is proven until diagnosed with western blot.
If you want accurate and reliable results , go on for HIV PCR (POLYMERASE CHAIN REACTION). it is most easy, accurate and reliable one.
Lot of factors are responsible for causing HIV false positive antibody test (like anti carbohydrate antibody, rheumatoid antibody,.)
It has nothing to worry , it is just an disease causing symptoms which are well controlled with modern drugs and healthy life style.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor