Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

HIV ELISA test, Negative Test, OD 0.003, OD Ratio Cut off value: 0.4, HIV positive ?

Dear Sir / Madam, My name is XXXXXXXXXX.I have undergone HIV ( ELISA ) test in one diagnostic centre. I got a report as below: Investigation Observed Value Unit Biological Reference Interval SEROLOGY HIV (ELISA METHOD) Negative Negative Test OD 0.003 OD Ratio Cut off value: 0.4 What does this report says? Please let me know. What is Test OD 0.003 & OD ration Cut off value:0.4. Is this suggest I am infected with HIV? Please please sir / madam help me.... I am very much worried please help me.
Asked On : Mon, 7 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1079
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hai Srinivasa, You need not worry about all these values. You are negative for HIV at present as per the test. For every test they have designed in such a manner to say it is positive. That is the ct off value. The ELISA test you had been assessed have a cut off value as 0.4. Any thing above 0.4 is considered to be test positive. As far as your test value concerned, it is just 0.003, far lesser than the cut off value . This means you are not having HIV. Anyhow it all depends when you had your last risky sexual contact. If it is within 3 months duration, You have to repeat the test once again. If already it is more than 3 months time, then you just ignore and forget about the past and always adapt a safer sex with condoms. Have a nice day. Dr SM
Answered: Wed, 16 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor