Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

HCG levels low during pregnancy. Ultrasound shows small collapsed sac. Will it become normal?

I am 5 weeks 3 days pregnant and my HSG levels started at 103, then 2 days later 197, 3rd beta 4days later was only 300. Had some brown discharge 3 days later and went in to RE for 4th beta and ultra sound . Beta is now 546 and ultrasound showed a small collapsed sac. 1/3 the size it should be. My RE believes that I will miscarry and should stop my hormone treatments. I am going back in a few days to see if the levels start going down. Is there any hope that the sac will become a normal size? I m 42 and feel like this is it for me.
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
The hCG levels usually double every 48 hours in early pregnancy and later on they take about 96 hours. Their level also depends on external hormone injections, and this can give spurious results. As hCG given externally gets excreted from the body within 10 days, a repeat test may be taken after this time. The sac should be visualized once the levels get to 1000 mIU/ml. Also, a collapsed sac indicates a missed abortion and there is little hope that it could get normal. Anyway, you may wait until your next checkup to see what should be done. Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 20 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor